top of page

Privacy Policy - SUAS

Stand Up and Speak Inc. (the "Company") is a communication training service provider that operates corporately owned facilities in Canada. It provides online services to students in Canada and other countries through its website and App. The Company is committed to ensuring the privacy of those who enroll in programs, visit websites, and use online services, including the App.

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the Personal Information we collect about our students, parents, or guardians, how we use it, whether we disclose it to anybody else, and how you can request access to your Personal Information or obtain more information about the Company's privacy policies and procedures.

 

What Personal Information Does the Company Collect and Why?

The company collects its students' personal information during the ordinary business course through its training center, online programs, and App. "Personal Information" is any information that could be used to identify a person and may include the following ("Personal Information" ):

  • Name, address, and telephone numbers of the student and their parent or guardian.

  • Email address;

  • Payment information, including credit card numbers, when used as a form of payment;

  • Educational background, records, and related information;

  • Demographic information (e.g., Birthdate, Age);

  • Medical information that you may provide;

  • Audio, Video, electronic, visual, or similar information you may provide;

  • Usage and Device, internet, or other electronic network activity information.

 

Providing your Personal Information, either in person, by telephone, or online, constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information by the Company to provide relevant services. If a student is a minor, personal information is collected only with the permission of a parent or guardian, and completion of a Registration Form indicates your consent to collect a student's Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

The Company may use your Personal Information to provide you with appropriate recommendations for our services and information. 

 

The Registration form requests permission to use participants' photographs and video footage for promotional and training purposes, which requires your explicit consent. 

 

 

Does the Company Disclose Personal Information?

The Company does not sell your Personal Information to third parties. However, the Company may occasionally share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes set out above.

 

Additionally, the Company may disclose your Personal Information where and when required or permitted by law to do so. Upon the sale of all or substantially all the company's assets, Your Personal Information will be transferred to a purchaser agreeing to use it for the same purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

 

How Does the Company Protect the Personal Information It Collects?

The Company has implemented appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Security measures adopted by the Company include limiting the number of individuals accessing your Personal Information. All affiliates, suppliers, agents, employees, and other parties performing services on our behalf who handle Personal Information are bound to maintain the confidentiality of all Personal Information. They may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

 

Stand Up and Speak Inc. shall regularly make all its employees and contractors aware of the importance of maintaining the security of Personal Information.

 

Care shall be used to dispose of Personal Information to prevent unauthorized parties from accessing such information.

 

Accuracy and Access

We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information we hold for each student is accurate, up-to-date, and complete. You have the right to access your Personal Information in our files and update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions that prohibit such action. To access your Personal Information, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer by telephone, email, or mail at the address provided below. Please be sure to specify what information requires updating or removal.

 

Use of Analytics

We may also use a third party such as Google Analytics to help us gather and analyze information about the areas visited on our website (such as the pages most read, time spent, search terms and other engagement data) to evaluate and improve the user experience and the Platform. For more information or to opt-out using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, see "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or Apps" and "Google Analytics and Privacy."

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may add, modify, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when necessary or appropriate. You can determine when this Policy was most recently changed by referring to the "last updated" date appearing at the end of this document.

 

Email Privacy Statement:

Stand Up and Speak Inc. adheres to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and all commercial electronic messages (CEMs) offering a safe unsubscribe option.

 

Concerns about Your Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, confidentiality, or how the Company has handled a request for Personal Information, please get in touch with the Company's Privacy Officer at:

 

Stand Up and Speak Inc.

Attn: Privacy Officer

7-2285 Dunwin Dr.,

Mississauga, Ontario,

Canada L5L 3S3

 (844) 426-8724

privacyofficer@standupandspeak.com

 

February 9, 2022

bottom of page